Join us for a truly special evening on Wednesday, November 1 at Dune Studios, recognizing the Design Trust's efforts in ensuring NYC's public realm remains PUBLIC FOR ALL, and celebrating our receipt of the prestigious 2017 National Design Award for Corporate and Institutional Achievement.
Nearly 500 guests, including civic leaders, urbanists, policy makers, and designers will gather to support and promote the Design Trust’s work. The gala evening features a spirited silent auction showcasing the phenomenal talents of emerging and established artists and designers in NYC, while investing in our collective stake in democratic public space. Our guests renew or make new friendships over creative cocktails and hors d’oeuvres throughout the evening.
Join us as a leadership supporter of the 2017 Art+Design Benefit Auction by Friday, September 8 to be acknowledged on our print invitation, website, and the evening’s program.
Bid now on stellar art + design works & experiences and purchase tickets for the Design Trust's 2017 Art + Design Benefit Auction!
Underwriters ($25,000+)
Camila Pastor and Stephen Maharam
Andrea Woodner
Sponsors ($15,000+)
Newmark Holdings
Richter+Ratner
Benefactors ($10,000+)
Industry City
Joyce F. Menschel
PJT Partners
WXY architecture + urban design
Media Sponsor
Interior Design
Patrons ($5,000+)
Susan Chin and Charles McKinney
Fried Frank
HR&A Advisors/Rothman Family
TsAO & McKOWN Architects
Urby
Londa Weisman and Sidney Knafel
Contributors ($3,000+)
AECOM
Dinyar and Aashish Devitre
Anne Fealey and Prudential Financial
Alexandra and Paul Herzan
Eve Klein
Julie and Paul Leff
Amanda and Michael Salzhauer
Sylvia J. Smith, FXFOWLE
Structure Tone
Friends ($1,500+)
The Architect’s Newspaper
Arup
Asya and Ted Berger
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners
Biber Architects
BKSK Architects
Louise Braverman and Steven Glickel
Bromley Caldari Architects
Mary Burke and Rick Domas
Donald Clinton, Cooper Robertson
Colliers International
Curtis + Ginsberg Architects LLP/Darby Curtis and Mark Ginsberg
Curtis Partnership
Dagher Engineering, LLC
Dattner Architects
Sharon Davis
Deerpath Construction Corporation
Eastern Effects Inc.
ESI Design
Katy and Ted Flato
Kristin Gamble
Paul A. Gangsei
Agnes Gund
Ann Harakawa
Jeffrey Beers International
Joel Sanders Architect
Jonathan Rose Companies
Kostow Greenwood Architects
Jeffrey and Kristen Kusama-Hinte
Langan
Grant Marani and Anne Rieselbach
Donna E. Marshall
MBAF CPAS, LLC
MNLA
Paula Mueller and Philippe Salomon
Nancy Owens Studio
Elizabeth Olofson
Phoenix Interior Contracting Co., Inc
Nina Rappaport and Christopher Hall
Rob Rogers and Alissa Bucher
Ryall Sheridan Architects
Sage and Coombe Architects
Katie Schwab/Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
Joerg Schwartz and Yeohlee Teng
David Smiley
Cass Calder Smith
Stantec
Starr Whitehouse Landscape Architects and Planners
Times Square Alliance
W Architecture and Landscape Architecture, LLC
Adam Weitman; Patrick Moran
wHY
Zubatkin Owner Representation, LLC
Silent Auction Artists and Donors
Xenobia Bailey
Olivia Barry
Riva Blumenfeld
Nina Boesch
Richard Browne/Sterling Project Development
David Dew Bruner
Charles Clough
Nancy Crampton
Carlo De Meo
Exploration Factory
Farm.One
Elizabeth Felicella
Christopher Flach
Emma Gardner
Tracy Glover
Nick Golebiewski
George Kroenert
Lan Lam
Nancy Landauer
Estate of Francesca Lowe
Caitlin Masley
Mary Mattingly
Estate of Fred W. McDarrah
Sara Cedar Miller
John Morning
Livia Mourao
Guno Park
Verdiana Patacchini
Nina Rappaport
Stefan Rurak
Jenny E. Sabin
Richard Shemtov
Rob Stephenson
Erica Stoller
Elizabeth Streb
Pamela Talese
Susan Tunick
Alexa Wajed
Edreys Wajed
Andrea Woodner
Dustin Yellin
*(list in formation as of 10/25/2017)
$175 - $25,000